• Keith Hjelle

Chargers Go 2-3 at Kuemper Catholic Duals; Four Team Dual Meet @ W-G on Tuesday


The ACGC wrestling team faced several larger schools at the Kuemper Catholic duals in Carroll yesterday and came home with two wins and three losses. In the first round the Chargers fell to Storm Lake, 43-33, before bouncing back to defeat Audubon, 45-24, in round two. Round three found the Chargers losing a one point decision to Kuemper Catholic, 36-35, before topping the Johnston JV, 54-24. The final match of the day saw the Chargers fall to Missouri Valley, 48-31.

Gabe Rowlley (145 lb) and Gavin Cornelison (170 and 182 lb) put together the best records of the day for ACGC, as each grappler went 4-1. Seth Danker at 113 lb and Gunnar Larsen at

132 lb both won three matches and lost one. Cornelison had the fastest fall for the Chargers when he pinned Jacob Haugen of the Johnston JV in forty three seconds. In head to head competition ACGC won 24 matches and lost 22 matches yesterday.

The two wins and three losses moves the dual record to 15-6 for the season. The Chargers will have an opportunity to improve on that when they travel to Woodward for a four team dual on Tuesday. First matches are scheduled to begin at 5:30. Go Chargers!

ACGC Results:

Match #1 Round 1

Storm Lake defeated AC/GC 43-33

  • 220 - Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) over Gage Buttler (AC/GC) Fall 2:27

  • 285 - Kail Shannon (Storm Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 106 - Andrew Kutz (Storm Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 113 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Chong Xiong (Storm Lake) Fall 2:20

  • 120 - Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) over Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) Dec 13-7

  • 126 - Cale Rowley (AC/GC) over Danney John (Storm Lake) Fall 3:00

  • 132 - Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) over Gunnar Larsen (AC/GC) Maj 8-0

  • 138 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Nick Olesen (Storm Lake) Fall 5:16

  • 145 - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) over Joan Monsivais (Storm Lake) Fall 5:03

  • 152 - Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) over Tegan Mattson (Storm Lake) Fall 1:31

  • 160 - Kole Wiegert (Storm Lake) over Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) Fall 0:37

  • 170 - Gavin Cornelison (AC/GC) over Tate Mattson (Storm Lake) Dec 12-8

  • 182 - Cole Plowman (AC/GC) over Brendon Todd (Storm Lake) Fall 1:41

  • 195 - Colton Dreith (Storm Lake) over Ben Kingery (AC/GC) Fall 2:21

Match #2 Round 2

AC/GC defeated Audubon 45-24

  • 285 - Double Forfeit

  • 106 - Double Forfeit

  • 113 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 126 - Cale Rowley (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 132 - Gunnar Larsen (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 138 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 145 - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) over Westly Borkowski (Audubon) Fall 2:56

  • 152 - Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 160 - Eric Hermansen (Audubon) over Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) Fall 0:58

  • 170 - Trace McCuen (Audubon) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) Fall 3:25

  • 182 - Gavin Cornelison (AC/GC) over Javyn Bladt (Audubon) Dec 5-3

  • 195 - Luke Mosinski (Audubon) over Ben Kingery (AC/GC) Fall 2:41

  • 220 - Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Kuemper Catholic defeated AC/GC 36-35

  • 106 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

  • 113 - Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) over Seth Danker (AC/GC) Dec 6-0

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Hayden Stout (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 3:51

  • 126 - Shea Parkis (Kuemper Catholic) over Cale Rowley (AC/GC) Fall 3:55

  • 132 - Gunnar Larsen (AC/GC) over Tanner Higby (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 1:43

  • 138 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 145 - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) over Landon Renze (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 0:57

  • 152 - Collin Wiederin (Kuemper Catholic) over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) Fall 4:25

  • 160 - Zach Daniel (Kuemper Catholic) over Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) Fall 0:18

  • 170 - Chad Martin (Kuemper Catholic) over Gavin Cornelison (AC/GC) Dec 9-5

  • 182 - Cal Wanninger (Kuemper Catholic) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) Fall 0:34

  • 195 - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Gage Buttler (AC/GC) over Alex Grote (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 0:58

  • 285 - Taylor Harrington (Kuemper Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • AC/GC's team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanlike conduct

Match #4 Round 4

AC/GC defeated Johnston JV 54-24

  • 113 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Cohen Dimaio (Johnston JV) Fall 2:24

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 126 - Cale Rowley (AC/GC) over Mason Cornwell (Johnston JV) Fall 0:53

  • 132 - Gunnar Larsen (AC/GC) over Aaron Doe (Johnston JV) Fall 1:35

  • 138 - Cael Nichols (Johnston JV) over Easton Benson (AC/GC) Fall 1:10

  • 145 - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) over Jordan Webber (Johnston JV) Fall 3:07

  • 152 - Jack Hutchison (Johnston JV) over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) Fall 1:10

  • 160 - Bradyn Johnson (Johnston JV) over Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) Fall 0:43

  • 170 - Gavin Cornelison (AC/GC) over Jacob Haugen (Johnston JV) Fall 0:43

  • 182 - Cole Plowman (AC/GC) over Evan Frisk (Johnston JV) Fall 2:18

  • 195 - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Gage Buttler (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 285 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

  • 106 - Ryan King (Johnston JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5

Missouri Valley defeated AC/GC 48-31

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Zavier Trovato (Missouri Valley) Fall 1:56

  • 126 - Cody Gilpin (Missouri Valley) over Cale Rowley (AC/GC) Fall 3:30

  • 132 - Gunnar Larsen (AC/GC) over Fred Veatch (Missouri Valley) Maj 9-1

  • 138 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Eric McIlnay (Missouri Valley) Fall 2:46

  • 145 - Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) over Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) Fall 0:44

  • 152 - Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) Fall 1:43

  • 160 - Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 170 - Gavin Cornelison (AC/GC) over Brek Boruff (Missouri Valley) Fall 3:03

  • 182 - Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) Fall 0:17

  • 195 - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Ryan Meade (Missouri Valley) over Gage Buttler (AC/GC) Fall 1:17

  • 285 - Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 106 - Andrew Bowman (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 113 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) Dec 4-0


44 views

Recent Posts

See All