• jsheeder6

Three Chargers Advance to District Wrestling

Three ACGC grapplers finished first or second at the Riverside sectional tournament on Saturday and will advance to district competition at Underwood this coming Saturday, February 12.

Tegan Slaybaugh at 113, Gavin Sloss at 120, and Dawson Muller at 160 will represent ACGC in district competition. Slaybaugh captured top honors at 113 pounds by virtue of a fall in the semifinals and an 11-2 major decision in the title match over Brayden Maeder of Southwest Valley.

Sloss took the title at 120 after receiving byes in the quarterfinals and semifinals and then pinning Chase England of Bedford/Lenox in 39 seconds in the title match.

Muller wrestled four times on his way to a second place finish at 160. After a win in the quarterfinals, and a loss in the semis, Muller threw his final two opponents to claim second place and advance to the district tourney.

The Chargers finished fourth as a team with 166 points, while Riverside of Oakland won the team title with 209 points.

"Sectionals is always an up and down day," ACGC head coach Lane Rumelhart commented following the meet. "I like to focus on the positive, so having three guys moving forward feels great. We also had three other guys who just missed out in their wrestle back.

"On the flip side, Jensen was ahead in his semifinal match and then got caught in a bad position. He really grew as a wrestler this season, beating a lot of guys he had never beaten before. I'm really proud of the way he competed all season long.

"I also feel for Rochholtz, as he was the other senior who saw his career come to a close on Saturday. Everyone else got great experience this weekend and I know the tough losses will create a hunger for improvement in the off season."

Charger results:

113: Tegan Slaybaugh (AC/GC)-1st

Quarterfinals-Tegan Slaybaugh (AC/GC) received a bye

Semifinals-Tegan Slaybaugh (AC/GC) over Alyc Phippen (West Central Valley) (Fall 0:19)

1st Place Match-Tegan Slaybaugh (AC/GC) over Brayden Maeder (Southwest Valley) (MD 11-2)

120: Gavin Sloss (AC/GC)-1st

Quarterfinals-Gavin Sloss (AC/GC) received a bye

Semifinals-Gavin Sloss (AC/GC) received a bye

1st Place Match-Gavin Sloss (AC/GC) over Chase England (Bedford/Lenox) (Fall 0:39)

126: Taytum Bates (AC/GC)-5th

Quarterfinals-Trenton Naragon (West Central Valley) over Tatum Bates (AC/GC) (Fall 3:38)

Cons. Semis-Tatum Bates (AC/GC) received a bye

5th Place Match-Tatum Bates (AC/GC) received a bye

132: Jackson Pfrang (AC/GC)-3rd

Quarterfinals-Jackson Pfrang (AC/GC) over Andrew Laramy (East Mills) (Fall 1:07)

Semifinals-Taven Moore (Riverside, Oakland) over Jackson Pfrang (AC/GC) (Fall 1:44)

2nd Place Match-Ian Forsythe (Southwest Valley) over Jackson Pfrang (AC/GC) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match-Jackson Pfrang (AC/GC) over Graham Godsey (Bedford/Lenox) (Fall 3:57)

138: Justin Davis (AC/GC)-5th

Quarterfinals-Jett Rose (Riverside, Oakland) over Justin Davis (AC/GC) (Fall 0:23)

Cons. Semis-Justin Davis (AC/GC) received a bye

5th Place Match-Justin Davis (AC/GC) over Erik Allen (East Union) (Fall 3:54)

145: Tanner Herskowitz (AC/GC)-5th

Quarterfinals-Braiden Beane (West Central Valley) over Tanner Herskowitz (AC/GC) (Fall 2:50)

Cons. Semis-Tanner Herskowitz (AC/GC) received a bye

5th Place Match-Tanner Herskowitz (AC/GC) over Austyn Fisher (Riverside, Oakland) (Fall 0:34)

152: Cayden Jensen (AC/GC)-3rd

Quarterfinals-Cayden Jensen (AC/GC) over Kason Parker (East Union) (Fall 3:33)

Semifinals-Blaise Beane (West Central Valley) over Cayden Jensen (AC/GC) (Fall 3:38)

2nd Place Match-Blaise Beane (West Central Valley) over Cayden Jensen (AC/GC) (NC)

3rd Place Match-Cayden Jensen (AC/GC) over Trenton Beck (Bedford/Lenox) (MD 18-4)

160: Dawson Muller (AC/GC)-2nd

Quarterfinals-Dawson Muller (AC/GC) over Jordan Martin-England (Bedford/Lenox) (Dec 4-0)

Semifinals-Kaedon Lindsay (West Central Valley) over Dawson Muller (AC/GC) (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match-Dawson Muller (AC/GC) over Tate Haffner (Southwest Valley) (Fall 1:20)

2nd Place Match-Dawson Muller (AC/GC) over Brodyn Wray (East Mills) (Fall 3:36)

182: Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC)-3rd

Quarterfinals-Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) over Kriztian Kohalmi (West Central Valley) (Fall 1:53)

Semifinals-Brody Zimmerman (Riverside, Oakland) over Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match-Terrian Islas (East Union) over Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) (Fall 4:50)

195: Cooper Tunik (AC/GC)-3rd

Quarterfinals-Cooper Tunik (AC/GC) received a bye

Semifinals-Colin Jacobs (Southwest Valley) over Cooper Tunik (AC/GC) (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match-Xavier Adamson (Bedford/Lenox) over Cooper Tunik (AC/GC) (Fall 0:47)

220: Michael Fuller (AC/GC)-3rd

Quarterfinals-Michael Fuller (AC/GC) received a bye

Semifinals-Michael Fuller (AC/GC) over Dalton Calkins (Southwest Valley) (Fall 5:06)

1st Place Match-Brock Comstock (Riverside, Oakland) over Michael Fuller (AC/GC) (Fall 4:54)

2nd Place Match-Ayden Phippen (West Central Valley) over Michael Fuller (AC/GC) (Fall 1:38)

285: Payton Jacobe (AC/GC)-3rd

Quarterfinals-Payton Jacobe (AC/GC) received a bye

Semifinals-Devin Whipple (Bedford/Lenox) over Payton Jacobe (AC/GC) (Fall 3:31)

2nd Place Match-Nathan Messerschmidt (Riverside, Oakland) over Payton Jacobe (AC/GC) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match-Payton Jacobe (AC/GC) over Sawyer Wilkenson (Southwest Valley) (Fall 5:23)

Team scores: Riverside 209, Bedford-Lenox 187, West Central Valley 159, ACGC 166, Southwest Valley 132.5, East Union 82, East Mills, 45, Griswold 22








9 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

The Panorama girls' basketball team learned why Dike-New Hartford is ranked number one in class 2A, as the Wolverines defeated the Panthers 67-23 in a semifinal game at Wells Fargo Arena. The Panthers

Three area boys have been selected as class 2A all-substate basketball performers for substate number eight, including Miles Kading and Ben Marsh from ACGC and Jared Wasson of Panorama. Substate numbe

The West Central Activities Conference has released its boys' all conference selections for the 2021-22 basketball season. Conference champion Van Meter headed up the selections with two Bulldogs maki