Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

IGHSAU Announces Regional VB Pairings

October 3, 2017

    Pairings for class 2A regional volleyball tournaments were announced today by the Iowa Girls' High School Athletic Union.  The ACGC Chargers (14 wins, 7 losses) earned a bye in the first round of competition and will face the winner of Madrid (10-12) and Panorama (6-15) in the quarterfinal round in a match that will be played on the Charger home court on Monday, October 23 at 7 PM.

    The Chargers are in the upper bracket of Region 3.  Besides the three above mentioned teams, other teams in the upper bracket are Avoca-Shelby-Tenant-Walnut (12-9) which faces Underwood (5-20) in the first round and Council Bluffs St. Albert (20-2) which will face the the winner of AHSTW and Underwood.  

    The lower bracket consists of Woodward Granger (14-10) which will face Ogden (8-9) in the first round, Ft. Dodge St. Edmonds (14-11) which will meet Eagle Grove (1-22) in the first round, and Tri-Center (22-2) and IKM-Manning (19-10), both of which drew first round byes.

    All regional matches began at 7PM.  The winner of the regional tournament will advance to the state tournament.

 

UPPER BRACKET

Tue, Oct 17         Mon, Oct 23                      Thu, Oct 26                     Tue, Oct 31

First round        Quarterfinals                    Semifinals                         Finals

Underwood      First round winner

       at                   at CB St. Albert

AHSTW                                                          Quarterfinal winners

                                                                           at CG St. Albert

Panorama        First round winner                

       at                     at ACGC

Madrid                                                                                                             Semifinal winners

                                                                                                                             at Underwood

LOWER BRACKET                                         

First round         Quarterfinals                

Ogden                First round winner

     at                        at Tri-Center

Woodward-Gr                                                Quarterfinal winners

                                                                             at Tri-Center

Eagle Grove       First round winner                                               

     at                        at IKM-Manning

Ft. Dodge St. Ed

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags