Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

CC Teams Run Well at South Hamilton

October 7, 2017

    The ACGC girls' and boys' cross country teams both placed well at the Jim Klein Invitational at South Hamilton of Jewell despite some stiff competition.   The girls finished in third place with 100 points behind Gilbert's 65 and Panorama's 81.  Kate Crawford turned in another stellar performance for the girls as she ran the course in 19:36 to win her seventh consecutive race this fall.  She finished eighteen seconds ahead of Panorama's Ella Waddle.  A total of 136 girls competed representing thirteen schools.

    "The girls had another strong showing, with Kate Crawford winning yet another individual championship in pretty dominating fashion," coach Shawgo said after the meet.  "Emma Swanson and Lauren Embleton both had good races as well.  I really thought the girls had a good showing despite the dismal weather and strong competition."

    The 14th ranked (Class 1A) Charger boys finished fourth with 135 points, as Noah Nelson led the team with a third place finish in 17:06.  Gilbert won the boy's meet with a score of 33, while South Hamilton (77 points) and Madrid (113) finished second and third respectively.  221 boys from thirteen schools participated in the meet.

    Regarding the boys' efforts Shawgo said, "The boys were led by front runner Noah Nelson once again.  Running with some elite company, he was able to pull out a third place as an individual.  Clay Billheimer finished sixteenth out of 221 runners."  Although Shawgo was clearly pleased with the fourth place finish, he went on to say, "I think the boys have it in them to go out and do even better."

     In the girls race Swanson ran the course in 20:54 to finish fifth overall, with Embleton finishing in sixth place with a time of 21:12.   Other Chargers figuring in the scoring were Keely Vasey who came in 35th with a time of 23:12 and Alyson Embleton who came in 53rd in 24:26. 

    Other runners competing for ACGC were MacKenzie Reinhart (24:30-56th place), Sabrina Ure (24:30-57th), Malena Rumelhart (25:12), Sara Schmelling (25:12), Jackie Trujillo-Garcia (25:37), and Kennedy Young (26:01).

    On the boys' side Billheimer finished with a time of 17:48, good for 16th place.  Others who figured in the ACGC scoring were Garrett Young (18:32-36th), Quenton Spack (18:38-38th), and Carter Schildberg (18:42-42nd).  Also running for the Chargers were Ben Young (18:53-49th), Easton Benson (19:21-63rd), Donnie Swanson (19:29), Joe Davis (19:56), Blaine Beeler (20:31), Noah Sargent (21:00), Sam Madsen (21:02), Nash Ayers (21:40), Matt Hanner (21:44). and Seth Danker (21:49).

    There were two girls' teams ranked statewide at the Jewell meet, including Gilbert which is ranked 6th in class 3A and Panorama which is ranked seventh in class 1A.  "Teams to Watch" that participated at Jewell include the Chargers, Eagle Grove, and Madrid.  The boys' race was loaded with ranked teams, as Gilbert is ranked third in class 3A, South Hamilton is 5th in 2A, Roland-Story is 7th in 2A, East Marshall is 11th in 2A, and Madrid is 8th in 1A.

    "Both teams are going to use this race as a confidence booster as we enter postseason.  It also gave them a good look at what to expect as we get into meets with large numbers and good competition," Shawgo comcluded.

     The next meet for the teams is next Thursday, October 12 at the Lake Panorama par 3 golf course where teams from the West Central Athletic Conference will vie for the conference championship.  The first race will begin at 4 PM. 

 

Girls' Team Scoring                                                                 Boys' Team Scoring

Gilbert                 65                                                                  Gilbert                 33

Panorama           81                                                                  So. Hamilton      77  

ACGC                 100                                                                   Madrid             113

Eagle Grove      138                                                                   ACGC                135

West Marshall  139                                                                   Nevada             135

East Marshall   147                                                                   Ogden               150

Madrid               157                                                                   East Marshall  167

Nevada              180                                                                    Eagle Grove    188

Roland-Story    195                                                                    Roland-Story  198

So. Hamilton     253                                                                    Panorama       268

Ogden                273                                                                    BCLUW             268

Colo-Nesco       333                                                                    West Marshall  306                           

                                                                                                     Colo-Nesco       425

BCLUW had incomplete team                                                   

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags