Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Charger Wrestlers win One of Three Matches at Ogden Duals

December 15, 2017

    The ACGC wrestlers found themselves going up against good competition last night at the Ogden duals, with the Chargers winning one of three contests.  The Charger grapplers edged Ogden, 40-37, and fell to Panorama and Southeast Valley of Gowrie by scores of 61-18 and 47-22 respectively.

    Disregarding forfeits, the Chargers won five of eight matches with Ogden, with Seth Danker, Cale Rowley, Blain Beeler, and Zach Fees all recording pins for ACGC, with Gabe Rowley winning by a major decision.  So, in head to head competition ACGC topped Ogden, 28-7.

    The Chargers did not fare as well against either Panorama or SE Valley in head to head competition.  While Joe Davis and Seth Brokaw each won by fall, no other Chargers were victorious versus Panorama, resulting in a 25-12 win for the Panthers.

    With six out of fourteen matches contested versus SE Webster, ACGC again came up short with SE Webster winning by a margin of 23-4.  Blaine Beeler was the lone victor for the Charger, as he won by a major decision.

    Coach Shawn Danker provided some thoughts after the matches, saying, "We wrestled pretty well.  The guys had some match ups that will make us better from this point forward.  We are working hard right now and are preparing for our future matches."

    It will be a quick turn around for ACGC, as the Chargers host the conference meet tomorrow, with competition slated to begin at 9 AM.  Danker had this to say about the conference meet:  "We have some really good wrestlers in our conference right now, so there should be a lot of good match ups.  Since we are hosting, we hope to see our fans at the tournament tomorrow at ACGC High School."

    

Results for each dual were as follows: 

ACGC 40, Ogden 37                                  Panorama 61, ACGC 18                SE Valley 47, ACGC 22

106: Seth Danker (ACGC) over               Logan Christie over Seth              Seth Danker won by forfeit 

Dominic Degeneffe by fall, 2:56             Danker (ACGC) by fall, 3:48

 

113: Cale Rowley (ACGC) over               Cale Rowley (ACGC) won by          Colden Bethel over Cale

Owen Van Cannon by fall, 1:27              forfeit                                              Rowley (ACGC) by fall, 5:37

 

120: Joe Davis (ACGC) won by               Joe Davis (ACGC) over Wyatt        Blain Beeler (ACGC) over 

forfeit                                                        Clark by fall, 3:47                          Mason Goodwin by MD 14-3

 

126: Blaine Beeler (ACGC) over             Danny Nordquist over Blain         Sam Hemmestad over Joe

Avery McCloud by fall, 1:35                   Beeler (ACGC) by dec. 6-0            Davis (ACGC) by dec. 1-0

 

132: Wyatt Schellenberg  over             Wyatt Applesmith over Zach        Seth Brokaw (ACGC) won by 

Seth Brokaw (ACGC) by dec. 13-11      Fees (ACGC) by MD, 9-1                forfeit

 

138: Zach Fees (ACGC) over                 Seth Brokaw (ACGC) over              Trey Lawrence over Zach   

Taylon Engleen by fall, 3:01                 Jacob Holwegner by fall, 3:32       Fees, (ACGC) by dec. 9-4

 

145: Gabe Rowley (ACGC) over            Noah Kirtley won by forfeit           Colton Klingson won by 

Nicholas Aradilla Macias by MD 11-2                                                          forfeit 

 

152: Jacov Kathman won by forfeit    Emry Colby won by forfeit             Evan McCrady won by forfeit

                                                                                                                         

160: Xander Soder over Cole               Kaleb Stogdill won by forfeit        Noble Nowell over Cole 

Plowman (ACGC) by MD 13-5                                                                       Plowman (ACGC) by fall, 2:57

 

170: Garrett Bales won by forfeit       Garrett Fox over Devon Jackson  Devon Jackson (ACGC) won 

                                                               (ACGC) by fall, 0:52                         by forfeit

 

182: Devon Jackson (ACGC) won       Gunner Grunsted won by forfeit    Double forfeit

by forfeit

 

195:Blake Haub won by forfeit        Trevor Carey over Ben Kingery     Kyler Fisher over Ben Kingery                                                               (ACGC) by fall, 0:42                        by fall, 0:44

 

220: Parker Stoneburner over Ben   Brady Howard won by forfeit      Xavier Nichols won by forfeit

Kingery (ACGC) by fall, 4:52

 

285: Bryant Dutcher won by forfeit    Dan Jensen won by forfeit

                                                    

                                                        145 Exhibition: Devon Oberholtz

                                                         ACGC) over Flynn Bloek by fall, :30

 

                                                        145 Exhibition: Chris Allison over      

                                                         Cole Plowman (ACGC) by fall, 0:45

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags