Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Woodward-Granger Claims WCAC Wrestling Title; ACGC Finishes Sixth

December 17, 2017

    When Charger wrestling coach Shawn Danker was asked last week how the WCAC duals would go, his comment was, "It will be tough.  There a lot of good wrestlers in the conference."  He wasn't kidding.  The going was pretty rough for the Charger grapplers, as they went 0-5 in their five dual matches yesterday versus the other five conference opponents.  With up to seven weight classes going unfilled (and thereby giving up as many as forty two points), ACGC fell to WCV 60-24,               

Van Meter 70-12, Panorama 63-16, W-G 67-9, and Ogden 49-27.  In contested individual matches (where there was no forfeit) the Chargers won 13 and lost 26.

    Individually, Blaine Beeler and Zach Fees had the best showing as they went 3-1 on the day, while Seth Danker and Cale Rowley each went 3-2.  Those four all finished in the top three in their respective weight classes, with Beeler tying for first, Fees finishing second, and Danker and Rowley earning third place finishes.

    Woodward-Granger was crowned conference champion, with Panorama finishing as runner-up.

West Central Valley placed third, with Van Meter, Ogden and ACGC finishing fourth, fifth, and sixth respectively.

    Charger mentor Shawn Danker was well aware of what his team would face yesterday.  "I knew our conference tournament was going to have some very tough competition.  I think it was proven yesterday.  At the end of the season it will be fun to see how these wrestlers finish in their sectional, district, and state meets."

    "I think we wrestled pretty well," Danker went on to say.  "Our guys competed and fought hard. There were some matches in which I think our guys could have performed a little better. However, with a dual tournament it takes a little different mental preparation.  That is especially true if one has tough match after tough match after tough match.  Some guys had five matches yesterday. That's a lot, and some weight classes were very tough."

    The Chargers will wrap up their pre-holiday schedule this Thursday, Dec. 21 when they travel to Woodward for the Woodward-Granger duals where they will face East Union, Van Meter and W-G. 

 

ACGC results are as follows (Team scores include forfeits):

 

WCV 60, ACGC 24                                  VM 70, ACGC 12                                Pan. 63, ACGC 16        

106: Seth Danker (ACGC) over            Riley Harger over Seth                    Seth Danker (ACGC) over  

Kiefer Wallace by fall, 1:05                  Danker (ACGC) by MD, 8-0              Logan Christie by fall, 1:11

 

113: Caley Rowley (ACGC) over         Colby Wiederholt over Cale              Cale Rowley (ACGC) won     Brandon Sargent by fall, 0:42            Rowley (ACGC) by fall, 3:29              by forfeit

 

120: Blain Beeler (ACGC) over           Blaine Beeler (ACGC) over                Blaine Beeler (ACGC) over

Cael Carl by fall, 3:40                         Zane Dodson by fall,  0:52                Wyatt Clark by MD, 15-2

 

126: Justin Garcia over Joe              Tyler Haynes over Joe Davis           Dan Nordquist over Christian

Davis (ACGC) by fall, 0:22                  (ACGC) by fall, 1:16                           Nolte (ACGC) by fall, 2:39

 

132: Zach Fees (ACGC) over             Zach Fees (ACGC) won by forfeit     Wyatt Appleseth over Zach 

Farrukh Azizov by fall, 2:35                                                                          Fees (ACGC) by dec, 6-1

 

138: Tristin Winfred over Seth        Cade Cosltlow over Seth Brokaw      Emry Colby over Seth 

Brokaw (ACGC) by fall, 0:22             (ACGC) by fall, 1:18                             Brokaw (ACGC) by fall, 2:43

 

145: WCV won by forfeit                   VM won by forfeit                                Pan. won by forfeit

 

152: WCV won by forfeit                   VM won by forfeit                                Pan. won by forfeit

 

160: WCV won by forfeit                   VM won by forfeit                                Pan. won by forfeit

 

170: WCV won by forfeit                   VM won by forfeit                                Gunnar Grunsted over Cole

                                                                                                                         Plowman (ACGC)by fall, 0:30

182: WCV won by forfeit                   Sam Miller over Cole                          Pan. won by forfeit

                                                            Plowman (ACGC) by fall, 0:31

195: Riley Algreen over Ben            Noah Hale over Ben Kingery             Dalton Holmes over Ben        Kingery (ACGC) by fall, 2:27            (ACGC) by fall, 1:08                             Kingery (ACGC) by fall, 0:53

 

220: WCV won by forfeit                   VM won by forfeit                               Pan. won by forfeit

 

285: WCV won by forfeit                   VM won by forfeit                               Pan. won by forfeit

 

W-G 67, ACGC 9                                                        Ogden 49, ACGC 27      

106: Hunter Pierce over Seth Danker                   Seth Danker (ACGC) over Dominic Degeneffe 

(ACGC) by fall, 1:01                                                  by fall, 1:38

 

113: Dilynn Lewiston over Cale Rowley               Cale Rowley (ACGC) over Owen Van Cannon

(ACGC) by fall, 1:32                                                 by fall, 1:02

 

120: Ryan Munoz over Blaine Beeler                    Blaine Beeler won by forfeit

(ACGC) by MB, 12-3

 

126: Payton Tague over Joe Davis (ACGC)            Avery McCloud over Christian Nolte (ACGC)

by fall, 1:20                                                               by fall, 2:50

 

132: Zach Fees (ACGC) over Colt Palmer              Zach Fees (ACGC) over Wyatt Schellenberg

by dec, 10-9                                                             by dec, 9-6

 

138: Jay Dorenkamp over Seth Brokaw               Taylon Engleen over Seth Brokaw (ACGC)

(ACGC) by dec, 6-2                                                   by MD, 13-0

 

145: W-G won by forfeit                                          Gabe Rowley over Nicholas Aradilla Macias

                                                                                   by fall, 2:20

152: W-G won by forfeit                                          Ogden won by forfeit

 

160: W-G won by forfeit                                          Ogden won by forfeit

 

170: Cale Pritchett over Devon Jackson               Justus Rude over Cole Plowman (ACGC) by

(ACGC) by fall, 1:52                                                  dec, 4-2

 

182: Cole Plowman (ACGC) over Nate                  Garrett Bales over Devon Jackson (ACGC) by

Rosan by fall, 3:32                                                  fall, 2:33

 

195: Cody Fisher over Ben Kingery (ACGC)         Blake Haub over Ben Kingery (ACGC) by fall,

by fall, 1:08                                                             2:52

 

220: W-G won by forfeit                                        Ogden won by forfeit

 

285: W-G won by forfeit                                        Ogden won by forfeit

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags