Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

ACGC Grapplers Go 1-2 at Woodward-Granger Duals

December 22, 2017

    The ACGC wrestlers ended the 2017 part of the 2017-18 season with a quadrangular dual at Woodward last night, winning one of three matches.  The Chargers defeated East Union by a 32-30 score, while falling to Woodward-Granger, 70-6 and Van Meter/Earlham by a 71-10 score.

    Seth Danker won two out of three matches, one by decision and one by major decision, for the best showing by a Charger.  Danker defeated Cole Wimbler of East Union, 8-7 and Riley Harger of Van Meter-Earlham by a 12-2 score.  Zach Fees was 3-0 on the day with two forfeits and a fall.  He pinned Colt Palmer of Woodward-Granger in 2:45.

    The Chargers will take a break over the holidays and return to action on Thursday, January 4 when they will travel to Elkhorn-Kimballton for a quadrangular dual involving Exira-EH-K, Griswold, and AHSTW.

 

Individual results for ACGC wrestlers ere as follows:

 

ACGC 32, East Union 30                           W-G 70, ACGC 6                           VM-E 71, ACGC 10                

106: Seth Danker (ACGC) over          Hunter Pierce over Seth              Seth Danker (ACGC) over Riley 

Cole Wimber by dec, 8-7                   Danker (ACGC) by MD, 12-0         Harger by MD, 12-2

 

113: Levi Parrott over Cale                Dilynn Lewiston over Cale          Colby Wiederholt over Cale

Rowley (ACGC) by fall, 1:28                Rowley (ACGC) by fall, 0:37        Rowley (ACGC) by TF, 15-0

 

120: Blaine Beeler (ACGC) over         Ryan Munoz over Blaine             Zane Dodson over Blaine

Jarryn Stephens by TD, 17-0            Beeler (ACGC) by dec., 4-2          Beeler (ACGC) by fall, 4:00

 

126: Joe Davis (ACGC )won by          Payton Tague over Joe Davis     Tyler Haynes over Joe Davis

forfeit                                                   (ACGC) by fall, 0:45                       (ACGC) by fall, 0:41

 

132:  Zach Fees (ACGC) won by        Zach Fees (ACGC) over Colt        Zach Fess (ACGC) won by 

forfeit                                                   Palmer by fall, 2:45                     forfeit

 

138: Matt Wittstock over Seth          Jay Dorenkamp over Seth          Cade Costlow over Seth

Brokaw (ACGC) by fall, 0:37              Brokaw (ACGC) by dec, 11-7       Brokaw by (ACGC) fall, 2:12

 

145: Sherman Hayes over Jon         Cole Carman over Joe Pavelka  Quinn Corcoran over Jon

Pavelka (AGC) by fall, 1:11                 (ACGC) by fall, 1:43                     John Pavelka by fall, 2:09

 

152: Double forfeit                             Austin Scharlau won by forfeit  Caleb Swalla won by forfeit 

 

160: Cole Plowman (ACGC) won      Gabe Yingst over Cole Plow-      Bryce Cole over Cole Plow-

by forfeit                                            man (ACGC) by fall, 0:20              man (ACGC) by fall, 1:01

 

170:  Devon Jackson (ACGC) won    Cale Prichett over Devon            Caleb Button over Devon

by forfeit                                             Jackson (ACGC) by fall, 1:08      Jackson by fall, 0:30

 

182: Dylan Steinhoff won by forfeit  Kade Polich won by forfeit        Sam Miller won by forfeit

 

195: Brady Reese won by forfeit       Cody Fisher over Ben                Noah Hale over Ben Kingery

                                                              Kingery (ACGC) by fall, 0:54      by fall, 1:39

220: Double forfeit                              Tyler Lawrenson won by           Tyler Erdman won by forfeit

                                                              forfeit

285: Double forfeit                              Dillon Forgarty won by forfeit   Derrin Sesker won by forfeit

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags