Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Charger Wrestlers Win Two of Three at Kuemper Catholic Duals on Saturday; Beeler Wins Number 100!!

January 15, 2018

    For the second Saturday in row the ACGC wrestling team traveled to Carroll County for its competition to face five other schools at the Kuemper Catholic duals.  The Charger grapplers came home with three wins as it defeated Kuemper Catholic, the Johnston JV, and Audubon while falling to Storm lake and Missouri Valley.  The biggest news of the day was that veteran junior Blaine Beeler, wrestling at 120lb,  picked up the 100th victory of his career as he went 5-0 on the day, including two falls and three wins by forfeit.  Congrats to Mr. Beeler!

    Four Chargers went 4-1 including Seth Danker (106 ), Cale Rowley (113), Easton Benson (126), and Zach Fees (132 and 138).  Going 3-2 on the day were Ben Kingery (182) and Spencer Grove (195).

    In head to head competition which did not involve forfeits the Chargers went 24-17 for the day, including 19 falls and 5 major decisions in the win total.

    Next up for the Chargers is a home meet this Tuesday, January 16 when ACGC will host Green County and South Central Calhoun in a double dual with the first match slated for 6 PM.  Fans are reminded that this is "Pink Out" Night for the ACGC wrestling program, so pink is the color for the night.

    Following are the ACGC results at the Kuemper duals:

 

Storm Lake defeated AC/GC 45-30

  • 126 - Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) over Easton Benson (AC/GC) Fall 1:37

  • 132 - Christopher Shima (Storm Lake) over Zachary Fees (AC/GC) Dec 7-4

  • 138 - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) over Nick Olesen (Storm Lake) Fall 0:47

  • 145 - Manny Chavez (Storm Lake) over Seth Brokaw (AC/GC) Fall 3:49

  • 152 - Double Forfeit

  • 160 - Kole Wiegert (Storm Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 170 - Cole Plowman (AC/GC) over Brendon Todd (Storm Lake) Fall 2:52

  • 182 - Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) over Ben Kingery (AC/GC) Fall 3:04

  • 195 - Mickey Vasquez (Storm Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 220 - Spencer Grove (AC/GC) over Gabe Barnett (Storm Lake) Fall 3:23

  • 285 - Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 106 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Carter Shima (Storm Lake) Fall 4:32

  • 113 - Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) over Cale Rowley (AC/GC) Fall 0:19

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Sumay Oh (Storm Lake) Fall 2:00

AC/GC defeated Kuemper Catholic 42-33

  • 106 - Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) over Seth Danker (AC/GC) Dec 7-0

  • 113 - Cale Rowley (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 126 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Stone Gehling (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 1:42

  • 132 - Zachary Fees (AC/GC) over Austin Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 0:48

  • 138 - Collin Wiederin (Kuemper Catholic) over Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) Fall 3:52

  • 145 - Seth Brokaw (AC/GC) over Ethan Scott (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 2:50

  • 152 - Riley Healy (Kuemper Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 160 - Zach Daniel (Kuemper Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 170 - Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) Fall 1:14

  • 182 - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) over Chad Martin (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 3:34

  • 195 - Double Forfeit

  • 220 - Spencer Grove (AC/GC) over Jacob Heitshusen (Kuemper Catholic) Fall 0:58

  • 285 - Taylor Harrington (Kuemper Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

Missouri Valley defeated AC/GC 58-21

  • 138 - Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) over Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) Fall 1:00

  • 145 - Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) over Seth Brokaw (AC/GC) TF 18-2

  • 152 - Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 160 - Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) Fall 1:16

  • 170 - Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 182 - Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) over Ben Kingery (AC/GC) Fall 1:29

  • 195 - Trevor Whited (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 220 - Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) over Spencer Grove (AC/GC) TF 19-4

  • 285 - Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 106 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Drew West (Missouri Valley) Fall 2:30

  • 113 - Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) over Cale Rowley (AC/GC) Fall 0:30

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) Fall 5:48

  • 126 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Quinten Vogel (Missouri Valley) MD 15-3

  • 132 - Zachary Fees (AC/GC) over Fred Veatch (Missouri Valley) TF 17-2

  •  

     

    AC/GC defeated Johnston JV 42-33

     

  • 106 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Trey Randall (Johnston JV) MD 13-4

  • 113 - Cale Rowley (AC/GC) over Charles Pruett (Johnston JV) MD 15-4

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 126 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Cael Nichols (Johnston JV) MD 9-0

  • 132 - Zachary Fees (AC/GC) over Nicolas Garcia (Johnston JV) Fall 2:52

  • 138 - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) over Avery Swizdor (Johnston JV) Fall 2:00

  • 145 - Max Nielsen (Johnston JV) over Seth Brokaw (AC/GC) Dec 10-7

  • 152 - Cole Moss (Johnston JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 160 - Tyler Christensen (Johnston JV) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) Fall 0:15

  • 170 - Nic Dilley (Johnston JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 182 - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) over Bodee Jones (Johnston JV) Fall 1:41

  • 195 - Zeke Baer-Deffebaugh (Johnston JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 220 - Spencer Grove (AC/GC) over Nick Dwarika (Johnston JV) Fall 2:48

AC/GC defeated Audubon 42-24

  • 106 - Seth Danker (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 113 - Cale Rowley (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 120 - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 126 - Easton Benson (AC/GC) over Dakota Berber (Audubon) Fall 0:17

  • 132 - Double Forfeit

  • 138 - Zachary Fees (AC/GC) over Westly Borkowski (Audubon) Fall 3:59

  • 145 - Seth Brokaw (AC/GC) over Javyn Bladt (Audubon) Fall 3:29

  • 152 - Double Forfeit

  • 160 - Trace McCuen (Audubon) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) Fall 2:00

  • 170 - Nolan Smith (Audubon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 182 - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) over Eric Hermansen (Audubon) Fall 0:45

  • 195 - Luke Mosinski (Audubon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

  • 220 - Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) over Spencer Grove (AC/GC) Fall 1:03

  • 285 - Double Forfeit

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

 

  •  

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags