Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Girls', Boys' Track Teams Finish Second, Seventh at WCAC Meet; Crawford Claims Two Golds

May 7, 2018

    The rain delayed West Central Activities Conference track meets were completed on Friday night, with the Charger girls' and boys' teams coming home with second and seventh place finishes respectively.  The meet was begun last Tuesday but only two running events were completed before heavy and consistent rains began to fall.  Panorama won the girls' meet with 191 points, with ACGC scoring 114 points.  Van meter was the boys' winner with 135.25 points, while the ACGC boys had 55.5 points.

    Kate Crawford led the ACGC effort, as she was a double winner in the 800 (2:25..40) and 1500 (5:01.91) meter runs. She was the only Charger to win gold in either of the highly competitive meets.  Clay Billheimer and Noah Nelson paced the boys, with Billheimer taking second in the 400 meter dash (54.8) and 800 meter run (2:06.37), while Nelson won the silver in the 3200 meter run (10:05.04).

    Also finishing second for the girls were Mady McDermott in the shot put (37'8.75"), Emma Swanson in the 3000 meter run (11:26.66), and the 1600 meter medley relay consisting of of Mady Smith, Savana Fuller, Audrey Stowe and Kate Crawford (4:26.46).  

    The teams will get little rest, as the boys' will host their own meet this Monday on the local Gonzales-Parrish track and the girls will travel to Nevada on Monday for a meet recently added to the schedule.  The state qualifying meets for both the girls and boys will be held this Thursday, May 10 at Van Meter.

 

ACGC GIRLS' RESULTS                                                         ACGC BOYS' RESULTS

Shot Put   2nd: Mady McDermott, 37'8.75"                         7th: Quynton Younker, 42'9"

                  5th: Madalyn Kelsey, 33'8.75"                            DNP: Sam Madsen, 39'2.25"

 

Discus       5th: Mady McDermott, 102'1"                            DNP: Collin Stowe, 108'8"                                                   DNP: Madalyn Kelsey, 80'0"                              DNP: Bruce Littler, 106'4"

 

High Jump        No entries                                                    DNP: Caden Wardyn

 

Long jump  3rd: Sara Schmeling, 16'1.50"                         4th: Caden Wardyn, 19'10"

                    DNP: Belle Policky, 11'5"

 

100 m dash  DNP: Savana Fuller, 13.93                             8th: Dylan Soper, 11.74

                      DNP: Reagan Rumelhart, 14.09                     DNP: Ben Kingery, 12.71

 

200 M dash  6th: Savana Fuller, 29.00                               8th: Dylan Soper, 24.59

                      DNP: Emma Vogl, 31.48

 

400 m dash  3rd: Sara Schmeling, 1:06.16                       2nd: Clay Billheirmer, 54.08

                      DNP: Sabrina Ure, 1:14.35                             DNP: Ben Kingery, 1:04.45

 

800 m run    1st: Kate Crawford, 2:25.40                          2nd: Clay Billheimer, 2:06.37

                      4th: Emma Swanson, 2:32.55                      4th: Noah Nelson, 2:08.52

 

1500 m run (G)  1st: Kate Crawford, 5:01.91

                            3rd: Lauryn Embleton, 5:24.88

 

1600 m run (B)                                                                    3rd: Noah Nelson, 4:39.63

                                                                                              7th: Clay Billheirer, 4:44.69

 

3000 m run (G)  2nd: Emma Swanson, 11:07.52

                            3rd: Lauryn Embleton, 11:54.24

 

3200 M run (B)                                                                    2nd: Noah Nelson, 10:05.04

                                                                                              DNP: Ben Young, 11:52.09

 

100 m hurles (G)  3rd: Mady Smith, 17.03

                               DNP: Jenna Stringer, 19.99

 

110 m hurdles (B)                                                              DNP: Cole Boyer, 17.20

 

400 hurdles         6th: Audrey Stowe, 1:15.60                 DNP: Gabe Rowley, 1;02.88

                              DNP: Keely Vasey, 1:24.74                  DNP: Grady Laabs, 1:04.14

 

400 m relay    4th: Reagen Rumelhart, Sara                  DNP: Ben Kingery, Gabe Rowley, 

   Schmeling, Mady Smith Savan Fuller, 54.49               Cole Boyer, Kolby Jacobe, 49.48

 

800 m relay    4th: Reagan Rumelhart, Mady Smith,      8th: Gabe Rowley, Quenton Spack,

                         Emma Vogl, Sara Schmeling, 2:00.50     Kolby Jacobe, Dylan Soper, 1:40.88 

 

1600 m relay  7th: Audrey Stowe, Emma Swanson,      DNP: Caden Wardyn, Carter Schildberg,

               Sophie Danker, Reagan Rumelhart, 4:34.94    Quenton Spack, Garrett Young, 4:00.43

 

3200 m relay   3rd: Audrey Stowe, Rylee Sloss,             DNP: Carter Schildberg, Garrett Young,

                 Sophie Danker, Kate Crawford, 10:44.41        Donnie Swanson, Jason Goff, 9:51.91   

 

800 m medley  DNP: Belle Policky, Kylie Young,            8th: Austin Wierick, Justin Plowman,

                         Emma Vogl, Sabrina Ure, 2:14.30           Dylan Soper, Clay Billheimer, 1:42.25 

 

1600 m medley  2nd: Mady Smith, Savana Fuller,       5th: Kolby Jacobe, Quenton Spack,                                        Audrey Stowe, Kate Crawford, 4:26.46       Carter Schildberg, Garrett Young, 4:07.09

 

400 hurdle relay  6th: Kennedy Young, Reese               

     Coffman, Sierra O'Brien, Jenna Stringer, 1:22.92

 

440 hurdle relay                                                               5th: Cole Boyer, Gabe Rowley, Caden

                                                                                            Wardyn, Grady Laabs, 1:08.87

 

Girls' Team Scores                                                           Boys' Team Scores   

Panorama                191                                                   Van Meter                 135.25

ACGC                         114                                                   Madrid                      112.25

Van Meter                   90.5                                                Earlham                           82

Madrid                         88                                                   DSM Christian                 79

Earlham                      87.5                                                Panorama                        74

West Cent Valley        45                                                   Woodward Acad              61.5

Wood-Granger            44                                                   ACGC                                55.5

Ogden                          42                                                   West Cent Valley             53

DSM Christian            32                                                    Wood-Granger                46

Woodward Acad           3                                                    Ogden                              41.5             

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags