Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

How the Charger State Track Qualifiers Stack up Against the Competition

May 12, 2018

    With nineteen individuals (11 girls, 8 boys) qualifying for the state track meet next week, let's take a look at how the Chargers compare to the competition.  The first column lists the events for which the the Chargers have qualified; in the second column is (are) the individual(s) who qualified with her/his/their qualifying time or distance; the third column is her/his/their rank among the 24 qualifiers for the state meet; the fourth column is the top qualifying time or distance.  The state meet runs from Thursday through Saturday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.   Details about when the Chargers will compete will be forthcoming.

 

Girls' Events        Charger qualifier/time or distance           Rank           Best qualifying time/distance

800 m run                   Kate Crawford/2:25.53                      4th                                2:24.11

1500 m run                 Kate Crawford/5:01.20                      3rd                                4:51.76

3000 M run                 Kate Crawford/10:42.12                    1st                               10:42.12

                                     Emma Swanson/11:19.51                 8th                              10:42.12

Shot put                      Mady McDermott/ 37'3.5"                  9th                                43'4.75"

Discus                         Mady McDermott/113'1"                   13th                               139'7"

800 m relay       Reagan Rumelhart, Sara Schmeling,   

                           Mady Smith, Savana Fuller/1:51.19          21st                               1:46.52

3200 m relay        Audrey Stowe, Sophie Danker, 

                       Rylee Sloss, Lauryn Embleton, 10:34.66      23rd                               9:57.03

1600 medley      Mady Smith, Savana Fuller, Sara

                           Schmeling, Kate Crawford, 4:20.71 .        2nd                                 4:17.31

 

Boys' Events

800 m run                 Clay Billheimer/2:03.07                     14th                               1:58.08

                                   Noah Nelson/2:05.07                         21st                               1:58.08

1600 m run               Clay Billheimer/4:38.42                     3rd                                 4:35.57

                                   Noah Nelson/4:39.46                         5th                                  4:35.57

3200 m run               Noah Nelson/10:13.50                       9th                                  9:57.16

Long Jump                Caden Wardyn/21'5.5"                       5th                                 22'4.75"

Hurdle relay        Cole Boyer, Gabe Rowley                        24th                                  :58.71

                          Caden Wardyn, Grady Laabs/1:02.1

1600 medley         Dylan Soper, Justin Plowman,              2nd                                 3:36.13

                    Caden Wardyn, Clay Billheimer/3:40.38          

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags