Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Charger Grapplers Find Tough Competition at Riverside, Finish Seventh

December 9, 2018

    The Charger wrestling team found the going pretty tough at the Riverside of Oakland tournament yesterday, finishing seventh out of the seventeen teams participating.  Teams from Missouri and Nebraska were present as well as teams from Iowa.  Lathrop, Mo. and Papillion-La Vista South, Neb. claimed the top two team spots with 216 and 186 points respectively.  The Charger point total was 83.

    Blaine Beeler had the best finish for ACGC, as he took second place at 120.  Beeler won by decision over Garrison Gettler of AHSTW in a quaterfinal match and pinned Dennis Pilling of Riverside in 0:34 to reach the finals where he lost to Stone Sindlar of Papillion, 3-1.

    Seth Danker, Gabe Rowley and Easton Benson all managed third place finishes for the Chargers. Rowley had the fasted Charger pin for the day when he won by fall over Mario Houser of Riverside in 31 seconds.  

    The Chargers return home for a triple dual event on Thursday, with teams from Ogden, Panorama, and Southeast Valley coming to town.  First matches are scheduled for 5:30.  Saturday the WCAC meet will be held at Ogden beginning at 9 AM.

 

ACGC results

 

113:  Seth Danker placed 3rd

Quarterfinal:  Danker received a bye

Semifinal:  Hagan Heistand (LoMa) over Danker by MD, 11-0

Consolation semifinal:  Danker over Liam Barlow (Papillion) by dec., 9-8

3rd place match:  Danker over Tyler Halloran (Clarinda) by dec., 7-4

 

120:  Blaine Beeler placed 2nd

Quarterfinal:  Beeler over Garrison Gettler (AHSTW) by MD, 13-2

Semifinal:  Beeler over Dennis Pilling (Riverside) by fall, 0:34

1st place match:  Stone Sindelar (Papillion) over Beeler by dec., 3-1

 

126:  Cale Rowley placed 6th

Quarterfinal:  Drystan Dotson over Rowley by fall, 1:34

Consolation round two:  Rowley received a bye

Consolation round three:  Rowley over Kale Downey (Clarinda) by dec., 8-5

Consolation semifinal:  Andre Murray (Papillion) over Rowley by fall, 1:58

5th Place match:  Will Courtney (Savannah) over Rowley by fall, 1:11

 

132:  Trevin Suhr did not place

Quarterfinal:  Joel Sampson (AHSW) over Suhr by fall, 0:52

Consolation round two:  Suhr received a bye  

Consolation round three:  Gavin Maguire (Lo-Ma) over Suhr by fall, 0:20

 

138:  Easton Benson placed 3rd

Quarterfinal:  Benson received a bye

Semifinal:  Gabe Smith (Riverside) over Benson by fall, 1:56

Consolation semifinal:  Benson over Ethan Reicks (Riverside) by fall, 0:42

3rd place match:  Benson over Ryan Needham (Papillion) by dec., 12-7

 

145:  Gabe Rowley placed 6th

Championship round one:  Rowley over Mario Houser (Riverside JV) by fall, 0:31

Quarterfinal:  Rowley over John Mansfield, (Riverside) by dec., 8-4

Semifinal: Blayde Briner (Savannah) over Rowley by fall, 1:04

Consolation semifinal:  Jackson Wray (East Mills) over Rowley by dec., 10-4

5th Place match:  Josh Mansfield (Riverside) over Rowley by forfeit

 

152:  Devon Oberholtz placed 5th

Quarterfinal:  Dylan Oviatt (Lo-Ma) over Oberholtz by fall, 3:33

Consolation round one:  Oberholtz over Lathe Crochet (Pekin) by fall, 1:48

Consolation semifinal:  Kaelb Reed (Clarinda) over Oberholtz by fall, 3:23

5th place match:  Oberholtz over Dylan Oviatt (Lo-Ma) by MD, 13-4

 

170:  Gavin Cornelison placed 4th

Quarterfinal:  Cornelison over Logan Christian (Savannah) by technical fall, 18-3

Semifinal:  Dorian Walters (Lathrop) over Cornelison by MD, 10-1

Consolation semifinal:  Gavin Cornelison over Lance Skank (Riverside) by fall, 0:43

3rd place match:  Cole Ridnour (Clarinda) over Cornelison by technical fall, 17-1

 

195:  Ben Kingery placed 4th

Quarterfinal:  Luke Mosinski (Audubon) over Kingery by fall, 4:23

Consolation round two:   Kingery over Seth Butler (Griswold) by fall, 3:26

Consolation round three:  Kingery over Owen Smith (Papillion) by dec., 10-9

Consolation semifinal:  Kingery over Kalob Inman (Shenandoah) by fall, 5:33

3rd place match:  Luke Mosinski (Audubon) over Kingery by fall, 2:32

 

Team scores

Lathrop, Mo     216

Papillion, Neb  186

Lo-Ma               183.5

Riverside          143

Clarinda            106

AHSTW              104.5

AC/GC                  93.5

Pekin                    83  

Shenandoah        48

Audubon              47

Savannah            37.5

East Mills             35

Woodbine             34

Ex/EHK                 13

Riverside JV          7

Griswold                3

West Harrison       3      

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags