Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Charger Wrestlers Participate in Regional Dual Meet; District at Truro Tomorrow

February 9, 2019

    The Charger wrestling team qualified for the regional duals by virtue of its second place finish in the sectional meet held in Guthrie Center last Saturday.  On Wednesday the team journeyed to Emmetsburg to participate in the dual tournament but found the going pretty rough as it suffered a 72-9 defeat at the hands of the Emmetsburg E-Hawks.             .

    The Chargers picked up two early wins with Dawson Muller at 113lb and Blaine Beeler at 120 both winning their matches.  Muller threw his opponent, Ryerson Boevers, in 3:45 and Beeler won a 3-2 decision over Kelly Griffin.  Beyond that it was all Emmetsburg as the E-Hawks won six matches by forfeit and six others by fall.

    Its best to put Wednesday's match behind them, as the Chargers move on to the district tournament tomorrow where five Charger grapplers will participate.  Blaine Beeler, Gunnar Larsen,  Easton Benson, Gabe Rowley, and Ben Kingery will represent ACGC in the meet to be held at I-35 High School in Truro.  The initial matches will begin at noon.  Go Chargers!

 

ACGC vs. Emmetsburg results:

106

Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

113

Dawson Muller (AC/GC) over Ryerson Boevers (Emmetsburg) (Fall 3:45)

 

120

Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) over Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) (Dec 3-2)

 

126

Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

132

Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) over Cale Rowley (AC/GC) (Fall 1:45)

 

138

Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

145

Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

152

Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) (Fall 1:56)

 

160

Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) over Bryce Rochholz (AC/GC) (Fall 0:41)

 

170

Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) (Fall 0:29)

 

182

Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

195

Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) over Ben Kingery (AC/GC) (Fall 1:29)

 

220

Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

285

Evan Brennan (Emmetsburg) over Gage Buttler (AC/GC) (Fall 1:39)

 

106

Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags