Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Charger Boys' Track Team Competes in "Ames Indoor" Yesterday

March 20, 2019

    Following in the footsteps of the Charger girls' thinclads, the Charger boys' track team participated in the highly competitive "Ames Indoor" track meet yesterday (not sure what the official name is).  Teams from all classes, large and small, and from all over Iowa made the trek to the Leid Recreation and Athletic Center to get the season under way.

    Twelve Chargers participated in the ten event meet, in which eight places were awarded.  ACGC did not have anyone who placed, but there were several performances of note for this time of year. 

    Dylan Soper finished twenty ninth in the 60 meter dash in a time of 7.53.  One hundred and thirty one sprinters entered the event.  The 1600 medley relay, consisting of Soper, Gabe Rowley, Kolby Jacobe, and Clay Billheimer ran the event in 3:55.3 for an eighteenth place finish out of sixth six relay teams.  Billheimer (4:53.83) and Noah Nelson (4:56.12) finished twenty fourth and twenty seventh respectively in the 1600 meter run which included one hundred and three runners.  Nelson also ran the 3200 meter run and placed thirteenth out of ninety one runners in a time of 10:12.91.

    With a winter that was both harsh and long, the boys have had little opportunity to practice outdoors which, no doubt, affects early season performances.  As the weather improves, the times and distances will do the same.

    Next up for the boys' is a sixteen team meet in Audubon next Tuesday, March 26.  Field events will get underway at 4:30 PM.

 

Complete Charger results:

 

Event:                                                                                           Winning time/distance:

High Jump:  No entry                                                                 6"4"

 

Long jump:  Charlie Crawford, 15'10.5"                                    21'7"

      Ben Kingery 15'5.75"

Shot put:  Quynton Younker, 41"10",                                         53'10.25"

     Sam Madsen, 40'1.25"

60 meter dash: Dylan Soper, 7.53                                            6.96

 

60 meter hurdles:  No entry                                                     8.21

 

1600 meter run:  Clay Billheirmer, 4:53.83,                            9:37.28

    Noah Nelson, 4:56.12

1600 meter medley ; Dylan Soper, Gabe Rowley,                  3:38.80

    Kolby Jacobe, Clay Billheimer, 3:55.30

3200 meter run:  Noah Nelson, 10:12.91,                               9:37.28

     Donnie Swanson, 12:11.50       

4x400 Relay:  Jacob Fox, Lucas Marsh,                                  3:25.47                       

    Reid Rumelhart, Charlie Crawford, 4:02.50       

4x800 Relay:  No entry                                                             8:19.22

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags