Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Times Improve; Charger Girls' Track Finishes Third at Perry; Crawford Loads Up on the Gold

March 29, 2019

    "Another good meet.  It was exciting to see how much we improved from Tuesday to Thursday.  I felt like our effort and enthusiasm was fantastic and it led to some great results."  With those words, veteran Charger mentor Colin Shawgo described the results of last night's track meet at Perry.  His description was spot on, as the Chargers took home four golds and finished third as a team in the six team meet that included the juggernaut Panorama team and four schools larger than ACGC.

    Kate Crawford turned in a stellar performance on the day, as she captured the 800 meter run in 2:33.15, the 1500 meters in 5:13.14, and anchored the 4x800 relay to a first place finish in 11:07.73.  Madison McDermott continued her dominance in the shot put, as she finished first with a put of 36'3".  

    There were no second place finishes for ACGC, but third places went to Rylee Sloss in the 3000 meter run with a time of 12:38.68, Madalyn Kelsey in the shot put (32'10"), and Audrey Stowe in the 400 hurdles (1:20.66).  The sprint medley team, consisting of Reagan Rumelhart, Belle Policky, Savana Fuller, and Audrey Stowe also claimed the bronze with a time of 2:06.36

    Next action for both the girls and boys is next Tuesday at Panorama, with field events to get under way at 4:30.

    

Complete ACGC Varsity Results:

Shot put:  Madison McDermott, 1st,  36'3"            400 meter relay:  Reagan Rumelhart, Belle                 Madalyn Kelsey, 3rd, 32'10"                                      Policky, Jorja Hoover,  Audrey Stowe, 5th, :58.79

 

High Jump:  Chloe Largent, 5th, 4'4"                      800 meter relay ;  Kendra Campbell, Kylie Young,

                                                                                         Kennedy Young, Belle Poicky, 6th, 2:09.67   

Long jump:  Regan Rumelhart, DNP, 12'1.5           

                                                                                   1600 meter relay:  Kendra Campbell, Kate Craw-

100 meter dash:  Sophie Danker, DNP, 15.85              ford, Rylee Sloss, Sophie Danker, 4th, 4:52.20

    Paxton Schneider, DNP, 16.05              

                                                                                    3200 meter relay:  Lauryn Embleton, Jorja Hoover,

200 meter dash:  Belle Policky, DNP, 32.90 .                Sophie Danker, Kate Crawford, 1st, 11:07.73

    Kylie Young, DNP, 34.01

                                                                                     Sprint medley:  Reagan Rumelhart, Belle Policky,

400 meter dash:  Chelsea Larsen, 5th, 1:16.44           Savana Fuller, Audrey Stowe, 3rd, 2:06.36    

    Keeley Vasey, 6th, 1:17.60

                                                                                     Distance medley:  Reagan Rumelhart, Savana

800 meter run:  Kate Crawford, 1st, 2:33.15               Fuller, Jorja Hoover, Audrey Stowe, 4th, 4:57.32

     Rylee Sloss, 5th, 2:47.84  

                                                                          

1500 meter run:  Kate Crawford, 1st, 5:13.14          Team Scores:

    Lauren Embleton, 4th, 5:44.52                               Panorama          190

                                                                                       Carroll                118

3000 meter run:  Rylee Sloss, 3rd, 12:38.68             ACGC                    95

    Jackie Truillo-Garcia, DNP, 14:08.33                      Winterset             66

                                                                                       Perry                    51

100 meter hurdles:  Jenna Stringer, 6th, 20.76        Saydel                 38

    Charlotte Colling, DNP, 22.67

 

400 meter hurdles:  Audrey Stowe, 3rd, 1:20.66

    Jorja Hoover, 5th: 1:21.57

 

 

 

 

    

    

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags