Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

ACGC Boys' Track Winds Up Regular Season With Merritt Invitational

May 7, 2019

    The final regular season meet for the ACGC boys' track team was the Harley "Hap" Merritt Invitational held on the local track yesterday afternoon and evening.  The meet is named after the beloved and long time Guthrie Center teacher, coach, and administrator. 

    Charger head coach Cody Matthewson indicated that the main focus was to "prepare our athletes to be at peak performance on Thursday (for the state qualifier).  We moved a lot of people around and everyone had a chance to compete."  With that in mind, the Chargers managed a fifth place finish in the twelve team meet.  Madrid topped the competition with 162 points, with Des Moines Christian placing second with 110 points.  ACGC scored a total of 74 for its fifth place finish.

    Dylan Soper was the only Charger to claim gold yesterday, as he won both the 100 and 200 meter dashes.  Soper beat the 100 field with a time of 11.62 and broke the tape in the 200 with a time of 23.72.  Clay Billheimer grabbed the second spot in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:34.88, while Quynton Younker claimed the only other Charger silver with a put of 44'10" in the shot put.

    Next up is the state qualifying meet at Panorama on Thursday.  Both the Charger boys' and girls' teams will compete with the field events scheduled to begin at 4 PM

 

Complete Charger results:

Individual events:                                                      Relay events:

Shot put: Quynton Younker, 2nd, 44'10"                  4x100: A: Gabe Rowley, Austin Wierick, Charlie

  Sam Madsen, 8th, 42'6"                                             Crawford, 5th. 47.16; B: Jacob Fox, Reid Rum-

Discus: Quynton Younker, DNP, 115'0"                        elhart, Ben Kingery, Cayden Jensen, NS, 52.94;

  Bryce Littler, DNP, 110'10"; Sam                               C: Preston Zimmerline, Sam Madsen; Hayden

  Madsen, NS, 88'7"; Hayden Tunick,                           Tunink, Quynton Younker, NS, 53:00                  

  NS, 86'0"                                                                   4x200: Jacob Fox, Kolby Jacobe, Lucas Marsh,

High jump: Clayton Wardyn, 7th, 5'2"                          Ben Kingery, 6th, 1:47.41

Long jump: Austin Wierick, 6th, 17'8"                      4x400: Gabe Rowley, Zach Moon, Noah Nelson,  

  Ben Kingery, DNP, 15'10.5";  Flavio                            Clay Billheimer, 5th, 3:48.39

  Gonzales, NS, 14'9.5"                                               4x800: Zach Moon, Carter Hansen, Austin

100 meters: Dylan Soper, 1st, 11.62                            Wetzel, Kaden Thompson, 7th, 10:15.46

  Jacob Fox, 7th, 12.34; Cayden Jensen,                   800 medley: Jacob Fox, Reid Rumelhart, Kolby

  NS, 12.53; Darvon Grubbs, NS, 12.66                        Jacobe, Lucas marsh, 6th, 1:48.52

200 meters: Dylan Soper, 1st 23.72                         1600 medley:  Dylan Soper, Gabe Rowley, 

  Lucas Marsh, NP, 27.23;  Bryce Littler,                      Austin Wierick, Charlie Crawford, 4th, 4:00.69

  NS, 27.38; Flavio Gonzales, NS, 28.13                    Shuttle hurdle: Clayton Wardyn, Seth Danker,

400 meters: Ben Kingery, DNP, 1"01.30                       Kolby Jacobe, Cayden Jensen, DNP, 1:14.30

  Carter Hanson, DNP, 1:14.29

800 meters: Donnie Swanson, DNP,                          Team scores

  2:23.81;  Carter Hanson, DNP, 2:56.99                    Madrid              162

1600 meters: Clay Billheimer, 2nd,                           DMC                  110

  4:34.88; Noah Nelson, 3rd, 4:36.00                         Van Meter           90

  Kaden Thompson, NS, 5:35.72                                Underwood         88

3200 meters: Donnie Swanson, 7th,                         ACGC                   74

  11:51.49; Austin Wetzel, 8th, 12:11.63                    Audubon             48

110 hurdles: Clayton Wardyn, DNP, 19.20                 WCV                    47

400 hurdles: Clayton Wardyn, DNP, 1:08.92              Earlham             43

                                                                                       CAM                    39

                                                                                       Ex-EHK               21  

                                                                                       Panorama          14

                                                                                       Paton-Churdan    4

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags