Please reload

Recent Posts

    Seven Charger volleyball players are on top ten lists in WCAC statistics through games played on Tuesday, Sept. 18.  Makayla Hoing holds down the...

VB Girls Rank Well in WCAC Statistics

September 21, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

Boys Second, Girls Third at District Track; Fifteen Chargers On to State!

May 12, 2019

    On a perfect night sandwiched between two much less that perfect nights the Charger track teams showed their mettle (and won some medals as well) on their way to the state track and field meet, as the boys finished second and the girls third in the district meet held at Panorama last night.

    The ACGC girls qualified nine individuals in nine different events while the boys qualified six people in six different events in a meet that included twelve teams in class 2A.  The top two finishers in each of eight districts plus the next best eight times or distances statewide also qualify for the state meet to be held on the Drake University blue oval next Thursday and Friday.

    All of the boys' state qualifying events finished first in six different events.  Dylan Soper captured the 100 meter dash in 11.44; Clay Billheimer took the 800 meters in 2:02.78; Noah Nelson won two events-- the 1600 meters in 4:38.69 and the 3200 in 10:06.26; Quynton Younker bested the field in the shot put with a put of 47'1";  and the 1600 medley relay consisting of Soper, Gabe Rowley, Austin Wieriick, and Billheimer won the gold in 3:41.63.

    On the girls side there were two firsts--both belonging to Kate Crawford who won the 1500 meters in 5:05,37 and the 3000 meters in 10:50.63.  Her time in the 3000 was the second fastest among all twenty four state qualifiers.  Crawford also made it in the 800 when she finished second with a time of 2:28.48.

    Madison McDermott also qualified in two individual events when she placed second in the shot put with a distance of 37'8.5" and third in the discus with a throw of 120'4".  Other Charger girls qualifying in individual events were Savana Fuller who placed third in the 100 meters in 13.30 seconds and Chloe Largent who finished third in her high jump specialty where she went 5'2."

    Two ACGC girls' relays also qualified for state as the 3200 meter relay that included Audrey Stowe, Jorja Hoover, Lauryn Embleton, and Rylee Sloss finished second at Panorama with a time of 10:16.24 and the1600 medley relay took third place with Reagan Rumelhart, Fuller, Stowe, and Crawford running the event in 4:28.48.

    Charger veteran mentor Colin Shawgo had much praise for his teams performance.  "We were able to match our total of (qualifying) events from last season, which we are calling a huge success.  Almost every event was able to get an improved time from earlier in the season.  I am so proud of not only the state qualifiers, but the other members of the team that put in so much time and effort to get better all season."

    The state meet will begin at 9 AM on both Thursday, Friday, and Saturday for class 2A, with both running and field events beginning at that time.  Go Chargers!  

    

 

Complete Charger girls' results:                             Complete Charger boys' results:

Shot put: Madison McDermott, 2nd, 37'8.5"          Shot put: Quynton Younker, 1st, 47'1"                       

  Mady Kelsy, 8th, 33'10.25"                                       Sam Madsen, 3rd, 46'5.50"

Discus:  Madison McDermott, 3nd, 120'3"             Discus: Quynton Younker, 5th, 128'2"

  Mady Kelsy, DNP, 75'2"                                              Bruce Littler, DNP, 109'0"

High jump: Chloe Largent, 3rd, 5'2"; Keely            High jump: Clayton Wardyn, DNP, 5'4"

  Vasey, no height                                                     Long jump: Charlie Crawford, 6th, 18'9.25"

Long jump: Chloe Largent, 12'8.5", DNP                  Cayden Jensen, 7th, 18'8"

100 meter dash: Savana Fuller, 3rd, 13.30           100 meter dash: Dylan Soper, 1st, 11.44 

  Belle Policky, 14.93, DNP                                         Jacob Fox, DNP, 12.17

200 meter dash: Savana Fuller, 4th, 28.11           200 meter dash: Dylan Soper, 5th, 23.74

  Reagen Rumelhart, 30.26, DNP                              Austin Wierick, DNP. 24.96

400 meter dash: Sophie Danker, 1:10.35,             400 meter dash: Kolby Jacobe, 5th, 56.32

  DNP; Chelsea larsen, 1:14.23, DNP                         Lucas Marsh, DNP, 58.71

800 meter run: Kate Crawford, 2nd, 2:28.48        800 meter run: Clay Billheimer, 1st, 2:02.78

  Audrey Stowe, 5th, 2:37.32                                      Charlie Crawford, 4th, 2:07.99

1500 meters: Kate Crawford, 1st, 5:05.37            1600 meters: Noah nelson, 1st, 4:38.69

  Rylee Sloss, 6th, 5:29.12                                          Clay Billheimer, 4:45.40

3000 meters: Kate Crawford, 1st, 10:50.63          3200 meters: Noah Nelson, 1st, 10:06.26

100 meter hurdles: Jenna Stringer, DNP,                 Kaden Thompson, DNP, 11:36.02

  19.40; Charlotte Colling, DNP, 20.57                    110 meter hurdles: Cadyn Wardyn, DNP, 19.22

400 meter hurdles: No entry                                  400 meter hurdles: Gabe Rowley, DNP, 1:04.34 

400 relay: Reagan Rumelhart, Savana Fuller,          Clayton Wardyn, DNP, 1:08.45

  Belle Poliky, Kennedy Young, 8th, 56.79              400 relay: Jacob Fox, Reid Rumelhart, Cayden

800 relay: Reagan Rumelhart, Belle Policky,            Jensen, Austin Wierick, DNP, 48.07

  Kendra Campbell, Kennedy Young,                      800 relay: Jacob Fox, Reid Rumelhart, Lucas  

  DNP, 2:04.54                                                                Marsh, Kolby jacobe, DQ

1600 relay: Sophie Danker, Kennedy Young,        1600 relay: Zach Moon, Seth Danker, Lucas

  Kylie Young, Kendra Campbell, DNP,  5:01.36          Marsh, Kolby jacobe, DNP, 4:11.78

3200 relay: Audrey Stowe, Jorja Hoover,              3200 relay: Charlie /crawford, Zach Moon,

  Lauryn Embelton, Rylee Sloss, 2nd, 10:16.24         Noah Nelson, Clay Billheimer, 4th, 8:46.76

800 medley: Kendra Campbell, Emma Vogl,         800 medley: Gabe Rowley, Charlie Crawford, 

  Belle Policky, Chelsea Larsen, DNP, 2:13.43            Dylan Soper, Austin Wierick, 8th, 1:41.97

1600 medley: Reagan Rumelhart, Savana            1600 medley: Dylan Soper, Gabe Towley, 

  Fuller, Audrey Stowe, Kate Crawford,                       Austin Wierick, Clay Billheimer, 3:41.63

  3rd, 4:28.48                                                             Shuttle hurdle: Clayton Wardyn, Kolby Jacobe,

Shuttle hurdle: Charlotte Colling, Paxton                   Gabe Rowley, Cayden Jensen, 8th, 1:08.59

  Schneider, Mia Schreck, Jenna Stringer,

  DNP, 1:23.14

 

Girls' team scores                                                     Boys' team scores

Panorama            175                                                Greene County         115

Van Meter              86                                                 ACGC                           98

ACGC                      82.5                                              Mount Ayr                   96

SE Valley                73                                                 Van Meter                   75

Shenandoah          66.5                                              SE Valley                    74

Greene County       53                                                 WC Valley                   66

I-35                         48                                                 Shenandoah               42

Mount Ayr              38.5                                              Red Oak                       40

Clarinda                 36                                                 I-35                               40

Red Oak                 33                                                 Clarinda                       38

Ogden                    30                                                 Ogden                           32

WC Valley              16.5                                              Panorama                    25

 

    

    

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags
<